top of page

Governors

The purpose of governance is to provide confident, strategic leadership and to create robust accountability, oversight and assurance for educational and financial performance. The role of the governing body is to:

  • ensure clarity of vision, ethos and strategic direction;

  • hold executive leaders to account for the educational performance of the organisation and its pupils, and the performance management of staff;

  • oversee the financial performance of the organisation and making sure its money is well spent.

To contact Jo Brown, Chair of Governors, directly please email jbrown.colbygovs@gmail.com.

Please follow these links to find full information about:

There are no associate members on the governing body.

You can read our Code of Conduct here.

awv-RNAxh9CJq-M-unsplash.jpg

Christine Mead

Headteacher 

As Headteacher it is my role to sit on the Governing Board as part of the Senior Leadership Team. 

The Governors hold me to account and act as a 'critical friend', monitoring every aspect of Colby School.  

Jo Brown
Chair of Governors

 I am a Hub Director by profession and support schools in their school improvement journeys, including mentoring new Headteachers.  I have been a Governor at Colby Primary School since June 2022, and Chair of Governors since September 2022.  I have a lot of experience in education, as I have been a Primary Teacher for 18 years, a Headteacher for 6 years, and have taught all year groups and worked with large and small schools.  My passion is about helping to provide the best education for all pupils, and supporting the school through their successes and challenges.    

Term of Office:

17th June 2022 - 16th June 2026

Katie Cowper Johnson
Parent Governor

I am a parent governor at Colby School, I have one child in Year 3 and in Reception.  I am currently working as a Year 2 teacher in a Norwich school, having been a primary teacher for 10 years,  working across both Key Stages and on the Senior Leadership Team. 

I believe that first and foremost children need to feel valued and safe in order to reach their full potential and strive to ensure that this ethos continues to be the driving force at Colby School, making  it a special, unique place for children to learn.

Term of Office:  17 June 2022 - 16th June 2026.  

Headshot Katie.jpg
Jill Aquarone.PNG

Jill Aquarone
Parent Governor

 

Elected as a Parent Governor in 2022, I started my governance journey in the same academic year that my eldest child joined Colby.  Whilst my professional qualifications are not in education, I have a keen interest in the subject and I come from a family with broad ranging experience of the sector.  I passionately believe in supporting all children to achieve their individual potential and Colby School is a shining example of how this can be done.  Outside of governance I am a trained accountant specialising in charity accounting and I also have a background in marketing and communications.

Term of Office:  17th June 2022 - 16th June 2026.  

Jim photo.png

Jim Papworth
Co-opted Governor

I have been a Governor at Colby School since 1966, originally as a Local Authority representative  and latterly as a co-opted Governor.

I was Chairman for many years and the main skills I bring to the  Governing Board are financial experience in education, also recruitment and grey hair. 

Term of Office:  1st March 2021 - 28th February 2025.  

Nick Bendy
Co-opted Governor

 

I joined Colby as a co-opted Governor in November 2022, and my eldest child started reception class in September of that year.  I've worked in the civil service for the last 17 years in a variety of roles providing assurance and compliance in Health and Safety, Estate and Facilities Management, Security and Data Protection, and more recently Inclusion and Community Engagement.  I hope my knowledge and experience can support the school to provide a stable, safe and happy learning environment for all staff and children.

Term of Office:  

7th November 2022 - 6th November 2026.

 

stephanie-kershaw1.jpg

Stephanie Kershaw
Co-opted Governor

I was a nurse by profession, working in various specialist areas in London then Norfolk. My children attended Colby during the 1990s and I was a governor during that time. I rejoined the Colby School Governing Board in Autumn 2022, and am one of the Safeguarding governors. Spending time in the school gives me an opportunity to appreciate parent, children and staff relationships. I live in Felmingham and know families in the community, and look forward to engaging with many more.

I am delighted that Colby School has not only retained the ethos and values I used to know, but is a flourishing school providing the vitality, positivity and potential which the pupils will carry forward.

Term of Office:

7th November 2022 - 6th November 2026.  

Gavin Frost
Staff Governor

I've been working at Colby School since 2008 after re-locating from Manor Road in North Walsham where I started my UK teaching career in 2001.  Before taking my PGCE at UEA I had been teaching in Spain for three  years and Istanbul before that.


I have always held the belief that children need maximum opportunities to develop positive learning  behaviour within supportive structures whilst exercising leadership and ownership over wider school roles.   

 

As a Governor, I take a particular role in supervising the day to day delivery of the curriculum and monitoring  school improvement through this. 

Term of Office:  28th January 2023 - 27th January 2027.  

Steve Boast
Parent Governor

I was elected as a Parent Governor in Summer 2022.  I have a child in Year 1 and another who will hopefully start in a couple of years' time.  I believe strongly that school is about much more than the National Curriculum.  Schools are responsible for developing the whole child and setting them up to be good people, able to maximise their potential and contribute positively to society.  This view is embraced by Colby through its leadership ethos.  As a primary teacher myself, I have lots of experience in school, but I also have a previous career as a litigation solicitor and have skills from that career that I can hopefully use for Colby's benefit.  

Term of Office:  17th June 2022 - 16th June 2026.  

Heather McEwen 
Co-opted Governor

I became a governor at the end of 2022. Although I am now retired, I have worked in education from Early years through Primary School both in the classroom and administration. Before having children I worked in Banking. I believe that all children have a right to education and to feel safe whilst in school.  All children have the right to leave education having accomplished something.  I live in Felmingham and feel part of the community in and around the area.  Both my sons attended Colby and I worked there for a short time.  To me it was, always has been and will be a very special place to attend and to learn. 

Term of Office:  

7th November 2022 - 6th November 2026.  

heather-mcewen.jpg
bottom of page